Tel: 01603 890051 - Mob: 07850 013816

privacy policy

Modbay Ltd understands that your privacy is important. This privacy policy is to help you understand how and what information we collect, how we use it and how your personal data can be updated and managed. This will be in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the data protection law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

  • Who We Are

    Modbay Ltd is a company incorporated and registered in England & Wales under the company number: 02339888. Our registered company address is King Street House, 15 Upper King Street, Norwich, NR3 1RB.

  • What Personal Data do we collect?

    Modbay Ltd collects different types of Personal Data including your name, address, telephone number and email address. This information can be collected via phone, e-mail and via our website. As such we have a duty of care and obligation under the law to treat the data we collect with care and will be kept confidential. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

  • How do we use your Data

    Modbay Ltd will process the information you provide us in the manner compatible with the GDPR at all times. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary or in accordance with the data law. The time frame of keeping the data could be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. We collect and process your personal data either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you or replying to emails from you and comments left on projects and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our service.

    You will have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request we delete it.

  • Security of Data

    Data security is very important to us and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected.

    We will use technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.
    1. Unique usernames and passwords for each account we use.
    2. Data is secured on servers on a dedicated system behind managed antivirus software/firewall.
    3. Nightly backups of data to ensure no data is lost.
    4. Payments are encrypted with trusted providers.

    Along with these we have enforced new policies and procedures to further protect the data including GDPR training for current employees and an induction program for new employees so protecting your data stays a priority.

  • Do we share your data?

    In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which can include personal data, for example, if we were involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or government authority.

    We may also sometimes contact third parties to supply services to you on our behalf to fulfil an agreed contract. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods and services. Where any of your data is required for such purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under law.

  • If you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you:-

    If you believe that the information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible on the address below. We will promptly correct the data which is found to be incorrect.

    If you would like to request the information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 or have any queries, please contact:-

    Data Protection Department
    Modbay Ltd
    235 Holt Road
    Horsford
    Norwich
    Norfolk
    NR10 3EB

    Email: info@modbayltd.co.uk
    Telephone: 01603 890051

  • Changes to Our privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alteration. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.

Rubberised Plygene Gutterline System

Modbay Limited are approved installers of Plygene Gutterline which is a system developed exclusively for built-in sectional concrete gutters.